Original Rootsweb Co. Tyrone Community Site
Place Names of Northern Ireland

Co. Tyrone Headstone Project
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Find your Family Today - Click Here to get custom produced family history reports - Family History, Ancestral information and more...

Place Names of Northern Ireland

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Bruce Andrews
Puyallup, Washington

Please view the place names by clicking on the Alphabetical Links, this will be the fastest loading in your browser.

A  |   B  |   C  |   D  |   E  |   F  |   G  |   H-K  |   L  |   M  |   N-Q  |   R  |   S  |   T  |   U-Z

You can also view the fully indexed webpage HERE.
However, this page is very large, it will take some time to load in your browser window, so please be patient.

You can download Bruce Andrew's Original Spreadsheet Here

Bruce has worked long hours to bring this information to researchers. These pages contain over 19,500 place names located within Northern Ireland. One map showed a portion of Co. Donegal in-which the names are also included.
Thank you Bruce.

These map indexes were made from the Northern Irish Ordnance Survey (OS) Discover Series Maps.
Bruce Andrews created them to track his County Tyrone McCausland's.
However, missing from this index are OS Map Numbers #17 (SW part of Co. Tyrone), and #26, 27, 28 & 29 (S part of Co. Tyrone). These area overlap the Republic and in some cases only contain a small portion of Northern Ireland.

You may do anything you wish with them - EXCEPT charge anyone for them. They are FREE and meant to help others.

He made two passes in indexing the maps. The first time row by row, recording each feature. The x and y coordinates from the map were entered into a spreadsheet; then he went through a 2nd time and verified what was in the spreadsheet.

Bruce would love others to verify what he have done as he HAD to have made mistakes. Please e-mail him at the address above with corrections/additions.

Column Definitions:
Feature: Every feature that had a name (less refuse tip and the like) If it had a name, it was indexed.
X: The column number the feature seemed to be centered in.
Y: The row number.
Since these rows and columns are 1 Kilometer on a side the X and Y coordinates can be used to calculate distances between 2 features. ( d = sqrt ( (x2 - x1) ** 2 + (y2 - y1) ** 2 ). [You know: the hypotenuse equals the square root of the sum of the squares of the other 2 sides.]
Map: The OS Discover map number that the feature was found on. Some features have an "X" here. This means I found the feature on some other Non-Discover series map - usually some old scrap someone else published.
AKA: Also Known As. Alternate names for the feature.
Parish: The civil parish that the feature seemed to be in. Bruce only named parishes in Co. Tyrone.
County: The county where the feature was found.
Type: The only symbol used was "T" for townland.
Meaning Feature: What the name meant, if it could be figured out!
The maps originated from this website: Ordnance Survey Ireland Discovery Maps

Please view the place names by clicking on the Alphabetical Links
This will be the fastest loading in your browser.

A  |   B  |   C  |   D  |   E  |   F  |   G  |   H-K  |   L  |   M  |   N-Q  |   R  |   S  |   T  |   U-Z

Return To The County Tyrone Home Page